Skip Navigation
Print Share

Past AFP Regina National Philanthropy Day Honourees

AFP Regina congratulates the past winners of National Philanthropy Awards in the following categories: 

Outstanding Philanthropist

  • 2016:  The Goldman Family
  • 2015:  Ron Carson 
  • 2014:  George Reed
  • 2013:  Mo Bundon and Michelle Carr
  • 2012:  Paul and Elaine Bourassa
  • 2011:  Paul Hill
  • 2010:  Donald W. Black, C.M, S.O.M.
  • 2009:  Donald and Claire Kramer
  • 2008:  Ajay Dilawri
  • 2007:  Dr. Roberta MacKay
  • 2006:  Wayne Hellquist
  • 2005:  Jacqui Shumiatcher, LL.D., S.O.M

Outstanding Youth Philanthropist

  • 2016:  Payton Sernick, Maggie DeCoste, Maia Smith, Michaela Markwart, Jared (JD) Muir, The RAK Pack (Random Acts of Kindness)
  • 2015:  Kayla Blakely, Tanvi Pandya, Hounds for Humanity 
  • 2014:  Sonia Kalburgi, Jonah Toth, Mother Teresa Middle School (Grades 6-8), Thomas Puetz, Luke Hanson and Mason Engele
  • 2013:  Zoey Drimmie, Emily Lizee, St. Joseph Middle School and Thom Collegiate Trojans
  • 2012:  Ecole St. Marie Elementary School, Mackenzie Evans and Regina Optimist Dolphin Swim Club
  • 2011:  Kaytlyn Barber
  • 2010:  Victoria Hubenig
  • 2009:  Karlee Micha

Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist

  • 2016:  Sun Life Financial South Saskatchewan, Partner Technologies Inc, Virtus Group LLP, Suncoast Enclosures, Crane Supply - a division of Crane Co., Dutch Cycle, Saskatchewan Roughrider Football Club, Kelturn Drywall Ltd, Regina Pats Hockey Club - Wickenheiser Golf Classic
  • 2015:  Jay's Transportation Group Ltd., Horizon Pet Nutrition, Knight Archer Insurance Brokers, RBC Foundation, Greystone Managed Investments Inc., The Mosaic Company, Conexus Credit Union, SaskTel, Turnbull Excavating, Victoria Jewellers, Fries Tallman, CIBC Wood Gundy  
  • 2014:  Brandt Group of Companies, Harvard Broadcasting, MacPherson Leslie & Tyerman, PotashCorp, Redhead Equipment, Saskatchewan Credit Unions and Stantec
  • 2013:  Crescent Point Energy
  • 2012:  Yara Belle Plaine
  • 2011:  The Mosaic Company
  • 2010:  The co-operators
  • 2009:  Rawlco Radio
  • 2008:  Great West Life
  • 2007:  Saskferco
  • 2006:  SaskEnergy
  • 2005:  Conexus Credit Union

Outstanding Small Business Philanthropist

  • 2013:  Metro Pet Market
  • 2012:  Prairie Harley Davidson

Outstanding Individual Volunteer 

  • 2016:  Margaret Zerr, Faeeza Moolla, Wanda Bouchard-Barry, Cindy Kuster Orban
  • 2015:  John Makris, Marcia Verbeke, Dennis Patterson, Louise Yates, David Hoffort, Elmer Brenner, Ron Dong, Jean MacKay, Laura Englund  
  • 2014:  Tangy & David Achter, Joe Dauk, Bob Hughes (posthumous) and Daniel & Cheryl Lorenz
  • 2013:  Renu Kapoor
  • 2012:  Craig Adam & Deb Duncan
  • 2011:  Ted & Mel Turner
  • 2010:  Tony & Carla Redler
  • 2009:  Diane Therien
  • 2008:  Pat Hanley
  • 2007:  Howard Croft
  • 2005:  Donald Black, C.M., S.O.M.
  • 2004:  Dave Pettigrew
  • 2003:  Dr. Joy Dobson
  • 2002:  John Ryan

Outstanding Community Group 

  • 2016: Regina Queen City Kinettes, CCRezQs Regina, Skate4Smiles, Canadian Progress Club Regina Wascana - Festival of Trees, Prairie Women on Snowmobiles, Regina Hospital Auxiliaries
  • 2015:  Jan's Choir Pigs, Serbian Canadian Cultural, Majestics Car Club, Power of Pink Committee, Regina Capital Cosmopolitan Club, Amazing Spaces Home Renovation and Design Tour, Pipeline of Dreams Committee, Rotary Club, Hill JDC West Team  
  • 2013:  Odd Fellow and Rebekah Lodges of Regina and Canton Patriarchs Militant IOOF
  • 2012:  Rotary Club of Regina South
  • 2011:  The Greek Community
  • 2010:  SaskTel Pioneers
  • 2009:  United Way Campaign Cabinet
  • 2008:  Canadian Progress Club of Regina
  • 2007:  Friends of the Mounted Police Heritage Centre
  • 2006:  Regina General Hospital & Pasqua Hospital Auxiliary Volunteers

Outstanding Community Partner (new in 2015)

  • 2016:  CTV Regina
  • 2015:  Pro AV

Outstanding Special Event (new in 2012)

  • 2013: Red Cross Day of Pink
  • 2012: Discovered, International Model Search

Outstanding Service to AFP (new in 2010)

  • 2012:  Nora Yeates, CFRE
  • 2011:  Edie Holzapfel, CFRE
  • 2010:  Karen Dackiw, CFRE

Outstanding Fundraising Executive (retired in 2010)

  • 2009:  Iris Lord
  • 2008:  Barb Pollock
  • 2007:  Edie Holzapfel, CFRE
  • 2005:  Peggy MacDonald
  • 2003:  Judy Davis, CFRE